Pharr in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Pharr

Inscription. This church was established by seven charter members in 1913. The Rev. A.J. Seale served as first pastor. Early worship services were held in a school building until 1916 when a sanctuary was built on land set aside by the Pharr Townsite Company. A Sunday School youth organization, and Women's Missionary Society were organized. The congregation, which helped establish two local Hispanic churches has added several facilities over the years. A new sanctuary was built here in 1994. First Baptist Church of Pharr continues to serve the area with a variety of outreach programs

Erected 1995 by Texas. (Marker Number 1663.)

3. The view of the First Baptist Church of Pharr and Marker from the parking lot