San Juan in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Tom Mayfield

Inscription. Tom Mayfield left the Gonzales County farm of his parents, John and Maggie Mayfield, in 1898 to help buy horses for Teddy Roosevelt's Rough Riders. Between 1910-1921 Tom served as Pharr City Marshal, Texas Ranger, and Hidalgo County Deputy Sheriff. His role in exposing a German-Mexican WWI plot in nearby San Diego and his amazing escape from a Mexican firing squad in 1921 made Tom a local celebrity. As Pharr-San Juan-Alamo's deputy constable (1938-1963) Tom gained the community's highest respect. He spent his last years as a resident of the San Juan Hotel.

2. The Tom Mayfield Marker in front of the San Juan Hotel
3. The view of the old San Juan Hotel