Draper in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

What's in a name?

Draper Historic Rail

Inscription. The only human inhabitants in the area for centuries consisted of migratory Native American tribes. Sivogah (pronounced Si-voy-ah) meaning willows, was the Native American name for the area that later became known as Draper.

In the fall of 1849, Ebenezer Brown, the son of Scottish immigrants, brought his cattle to graze the tall grass fed by mountain streams in the unsettled area then known as South Willow Creek. The following spring, Ebenezer brought his wife Phebe and their large family to the area. Phebe, the town's first lady, greeted each new family and helped them adjust to their new home. That same year, the Browns invited Phebe's brother, William Draper III, his wife Elizabeth, and their seven children, to join in farming the area.

The area grew rapidly, and by the end of 1852, twenty families called South Willow Creek home. On 6 October 1853 the people of South Willow Creek, applying for a post office, registered their settlement as Brownsville in honor of Ebenezer Brown.

The town was renamed Draperville in honor of William Draper III, wo was also the first presiding elder of the small Mormon congregation in town. The town name was eventually shortened to Draper.

(aside:)

Porter Rockwell, pioneer personality and bodyguard to Mormon prophet Brigham Young, was a frequent
visitor to Draperville. A friend of Draper pioneer and Indian scout Joshua Terry. Rockwell occasionally found it necessary to seek protection from his enemies in the fields behind the home of blacksmith Lauritz Smith.

(photo caption:)

The area grew rapidly and by the end of 1852, twenty families called South Willow Creek home. In 1854, the first post office was established with Phoebe Brown tending the office. The town was later named Draperville in honor of William Draper III, who was also the first presiding elder of the small Mormon congregation in town.