Sumter in Sumter County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

8 Law Range

Shepard Kollock Nash (1893-1980)

Inscription.
This law office was constructed by Shepard Kollock Nash in 1936-1937. "Shep" Nash graduated from Sumter High School in 1911 and attended Davidson College. He read law in Sumter and was admitted to the South Carolina Bar in 1917. Nash served in the United States Army during World War I, in the South Carolina Legislature and Senate, and on the City Board of Education. He was City Attorney, a founding member of the Sumter County Historical Society, a Director on the Board of the National Bank of South Carolina, and a Deacon and Trustee in the First Presbyterian Church of Sumter. An avid sportsman, Nash was president of the State Wildlife Federation.

Married to Nancy Witherspoon McKay of Sumter, they reared three children, Shepard Kollock Nash, Jr. Sarah Witherspoon Nash Wilson, and Nancy McKay Nash Reynolds. His daughters married lawyers, John Showden Wilson and William MacKenzie Reynolds, respectively, both of whom also practiced law in this building.

Shepard Kollock Nash is a descendent of Abner Nash, a distinguished lawyer and Governor of North Carolina (1780-1781) and Frederick Nash, Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of North Carolina (1852-1858). Both the Nash and Kollock families have a strong heritage of Presbyterian ministers. From 1895-1903, Shepard Nash, the father of Shepard Kollock Nash, served as
the Sumter County Clerk of Court.

Research by Harry Way