Draper in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Eggs Across America

Draper Historic Rail

Inscription. Local Farms Produce National Results. By the Great Depression, more than 5,000 families across Utah had chicken coops and relied on egg checks from The Utah Poultry Producers Cooperative Association to help with cash flow during hard economic times.

Women were empowered by their earning potential and recorded in journals how egg money helped save their homes and feed their children. By the 1930s, women's auxiliaries were established across the state, where they gathered to learn the best methods of poultry care and cleanliness, shared recipes to encourage the consumption of poultry products year-round, and initiated campaigns to encourage grocers to keep eggs refrigerated in their stores.

With the marketing help of Utah Poultry Producers (now known as IFA) and partnerships with the railroad, farmers were able to sell their eggs in distant markets for large profits, boosting Utah's agricultural economy.

With the popularity of Draper Milk White Eggs, new markets were firmly established in Los Angeles, Chicago, Detroit, and New York, despite competition from southern producers.

More than 2,000 rail cars of eggs gathered in 28 Utah communities were shipped each year. In 1937 alone, Utah poultrymen and women earned $8.5 million in income from egg sales.

in these topic lists: AgricultureIndustry & Commerce. A significant historical year for this entry is 1937.

Marker is second from the left.