Red Wing in Goodhue County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Anderson Center and Outdoor Sculpture Garden

Inscription.

This walking trail leads to a historic facility that is now Minnesota's premier artist retreat–the Anderson Center at Tower View. This 330-acre parcel includes an outdoor sculpture garden, scenic trails, and historic buildings. You are welcome to walk these trails—whether a five minute stroll up the hill, or an extended saunter to enjoy this historic place and the natural land.

This land was once the home and research facility for Dr. Alexander P. Anderson, inventor of the process for puffing cereal grains. Dr. Anderson refined this process for the Quaker Oats Company, which resulted in the Puffed Rice and Puffed Wheat breakfast cereals. In 35 years, he performed 15,000 scientific experiments and compiled 12,000 handwritten pages of research. His efforts resulted in 25 U.S. patents.

Alexander P. Anderson (1862-1943) was born to Swedish immigrant parents, and grew up on a nearby farm. He was a teacher in Minnesota's pioneer school system. In addition to this scientific work, he was a botanist, essayist, farmer, educator, poet, and naturalist. He understood that the fine arts and humanities share common ground with the sciences.

The place Dr. Anderson called home is a fitting location for the Anderson Center. Founded in 1995, the Center is a gathering place where artists create lasting works. It
provides year-round studio space for writers, sculptors, painters, glassblowers, potters and printmakers. Each year, nearly four dozen artists, writers and scholars from the U.S. and abroad reside here in a unique residency program. The Center also coordinates educational, artistic, and cultural activities–including exhibitions, lectures, and conferences.

Along this trail, you will find additional interpretive signs. The estate of Tower View is listed on the National Historic Register. Built from 1915–1921 as a research laboratory, self-sustainable farm, and family residence, it was restored by the Anderson Center from 1997–2004. These efforts resulted in several historic preservation awards.

Captions:
The landmark tower - 1915