Draper in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

On the Table

Draper Historic Rail

Inscription. The cooperative success of Utah poultry farmers changed the way we eat today. Before this effort, eggs were not reliably fresh and were not eaten year-round until the "Milk White" marketing plan shattered stereotypes and won connoisseurs.

Every year, a holiday turkey was sent from Utah to the White House for the presidential feast. Other promotions encouraged the consumption of turkey and chicken year-round as a fresh alternative to red meat and changed the way American families eat.

Utah Poultry Producers were innovators in processing chicken into cut pieces for easy preparation and benefited busy homemakers with delicious recipes for the tender white meat.

From the 1920s to the 1960s, Draper farmers were a reliable source of high-quality poultry products which were delivered across the nation to markets large and small.

(aside:)

Eggs Facts

The most expensive egg ever sold was the Faberge "Winter Egg", which sold in 1994 for $5.6 million.

In France, the bride breaks an egg on the threshold of their new home before stepping in, for luck and healthy babies.

The Guinness World Record for omelet making is 427 two-egg omelets made in 30 minutes by Howard Helmer.

A significant historical year for this entry is 1994.

Marker is on the far right.