Near Brecksville in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio & Erie Canalway

110 Miles, Endless Possibilities

The Ohio & Erie Canalway celebrates the first 110 miles of a waterway that helped the nation grow.

Dug by hand from 1825 to 1832, the Ohio & Erie Canal was the first canal west of the Appalachian Mountains. It connected Lake Erie to the Ohio River, providing a key link in an interstate shipping route.

People and products flowed across America. Canal towns became major commercial centers. Ohio grew in population and wealth.

Today, you can explore he lasting impact of this historic public works project. Travel along the Canalway’s three spines (see sidebar). Discover how culture, recreation, and natural beauty are being revitalized by this national heritage area.

[Captions:]
Cuyahoga Valley Scenic Railroad. The railroad offers scenic tours, events, programs, and bike-train combination trips between Independence and Akron.

Towpath Trail. In the 1800s, mules walked this path to pull canal boats. Today, you can run, hike, cross-country ski, and bike from Cleveland south to Tuscarawas County.

America’s Byway. Take a scenic driver along this 110-mile nationally designated route. Follow the signs through historic communities with canal-era roots.

Usually powered by three mules, canal boats traveled at four miles per hour. This was “rapid transit”
in the mid-1800s.