Boston Township in Peninsula in Summit County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Boston

Inscription.
Boston, the oldest village in Summit County, was first settled by surveyor James Stanford in 1806. The village's first mill was built in 1821, and the Ohio & Erie Canal's arrival in 1827 expanded opportunities for commerce and industry. Many boat builders and canal boatmen lived in Boston. By 1850 Boston grew into a town with a broom factory, brewery, brickyard, gristmill, sawmill, numerous stores, and several boat building yards.

With the decline of canal traffic in the 1860s, Boston slumbered until the arrival of the Valley Railway in 1880. The town boomed in 1900 when the [Cleveland] Akron Bag Company started operations here on the Cuyahoga, hired many Polish immigrants, and built company houses along Main Street. Since the early 1900s, Boston's size and street pattern have changed very little, allowing it to retain the feeling of a small canal and mill town.

Erected by National Park Service.

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 41° 15.802′ N, 81° 33.51′ W. Marker

1. Boston Mills Historic District. (Submitted on July 23, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Cuyahoga Valley National Park. (Submitted on July 23, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. The Ohio and Erie Canalway. (Submitted on July 23, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Look west along Boston Mills Road