Freetown - Port Rico in Lafayette in Lafayette Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Butler's Drug Store / Pharmacie Butler

Lee A. Butler, Physician and Pharmacist - 411 Gordon Street

Inscription.
Dr. Butler's Drug Store on Gordon Street was known as a place that provided affordable health and comfort to the ill and large vanilla ice cream cones to the youngsters. Dr. Butler's story represents a very special African American success story. Lee Arthur Butler, born in 1868, the son of former slaves, was able to elevate his status from farm boy to physician during the difficult times of Jim Crow inequity and racial segregation. It is unknown how or where Dr. Butler attained his medical training - such educational opportunities were rare for African Americans of his day - but solid evidence suggests that Lee Butler attained significant statewide respect as a physician. He was first elected secretary-treasurer and then treasurer of the Louisiana Medical, Dental, and Pharmaceutical Association, an affiliate of the first national organization of African American physicians. He later served as Vice-President-Superintendent of the Good Hope Sanitarium, which was providing health care for black patients only a couple of years after the establishment of Lafayette's first hospital, the Lafayette Sanitarium.

French Side

La pharmacie du Dr. Butler sur la rue Gordon était connue pour ses soins de santé abordables pour les malades et ses grands cornets de glace à la vanille pour les plus jeunes. L'histoire du
Dr. Butler est celle de la réussite très singulière d'un Afro-américain. Lee Arthur Butler, né en 1868, fils d'anciens esclaves, réussit à passer de la condition de garçon de ferme à celle de médecin durant les difficiles moments de la discrimination et de la ségrégation raciale sous Jim Crow. On ne sait pas où ni comment le Dr. Butler obtint sa formation médicale. Les possibilités déducation étaient rares pour les Afro- américains de l'époque, mais de nombreux indices montrent que Lee Butler était notoirement respecté en tant que médecin dans tout l'Etat. Il fut d'abord élu secrétaire-trésorier, ensuite trésorier de l'association médicale, dentaire, et pharmaceutique de Louisiane, une branche de la première organisation nationale des médecins Afro-américains. Il fut ensuite vice-président-directeur de Good Hope Sanitarium, qui fournissait des soins de santé aux patients noirs, seulement deux ans après la création du premier hôpital de Lafayette, le Lafayette Sanitarium.

French side

More about this marker. House address is Gordon Street, marker is on East Main Street side.