Upper Arlington in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lawrence E. Hughes

— Legislator, business executive —

Inscription. Lawrence E. Hughes was a proud Upper Arlington resident. As a former executive for Ohio Bell, he also served in the Ohio house of representatives from 1969-1982, for the 66th house district and the 58th house district, of which Upper Arlington was included. He was the lead sponsor of a bill that created state route 315, which contributed to the development of northwest Franklin County. Before its construction, Olentangy River Road was the only northbound road in the area. Hughes' proposal- which many thought was "mission impossible"- required a route that would not negatively impact the Ohio State University, Riverside Hospital, The Knolls, Upper Arlington, Union Cemetery and the Olentangy River. While a representative, he was also lead sponsor of a bill that created the handicapped placard in Ohio, which was later used as model legislation by other states as they recognized the importance of providing accommodations for individuals with disabilities. A veteran of World War II, Hughes served in the U.S. Navy, Air Corps. He participated in many civic and fraternal organizations in his lifetime, including the Downtown Capitol Square Commission for Columbus, the Christian Athletes Association, the American Legion, the Downtown Civitan Club, Aladdin Shriners, and as a 33rd degree Mason.

Erected by
Upper Arlington Historical Society.