Groningen, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Groningen Municipal Council Members Memorial

1. Groningen Municipal Council Members Memorial
Inscription.
Ter nagedachtenis aan de gemeenteraadsleden die in de Tweede Wereldoorlog door de bezetter zijn omgebracht

(“In memory of the municipal councilors who were killed by the occupying forces during the Second World War”)

L. Huizinga
14 februari 1897 Groningen
26 mei 1942 Groß-Rosen

S.H. Aptroot
2 mei 1874 Leek
12 februari 1943 Auschwitz

J.F. Swint
1 oktober 1895 Groningen
1 januari 1944 Groningen

G. Sterringe
30 december 1876 Firdgum
19 Januar 1944 Buchenwald

J.F.S. Domela Nieuwenhuis
4 februari 1900 Odlik
25 september 1944 Groningen

D. Wolters
6 april 1911 Groningen
25 april 1946 Amsterdam

Erected 2013 by Stad Groningen.

More about this memorial. The memorial is mounted to the south side of the Groningen City Hall.

1. Jakob Ferdinand Sypko Domela Nieuwenhuis Nyegaard (Wikipedia, in Dutch).
Overview (in translation): Jacob Ferdinand Sypko Nyegaard (Koo) Domela Nieuwenhuis (Odijk, February 4, 1900 – Groningen, September 25, 1944) was a Dutch resistance fighter in World War II. Before that war, he held the positions of lawyer, attorney and politician.

Resistance: Koo has been fiercely anti-NSB since 1933. He hid five Jewish people in hiding in his home on Pelsterstraat. The Germans found out and on September 25, 1944, an arrest team raided the house. Domela Nieuwenhuis Nyegaard escaped but was shot dead directly on the street by an SD officer.
2. Groningen Municipal Council Members Memorial - wide view

The father of Koo Domela Nieuwenhuis Nyegaard, Jan Derk was present at the raid, scolded the Germans after the murder and was therefore arrested, and transferred to the Scholtenhuis and then exiled to Schiermonnikoog. His mother was put on the street with the children and all.
(Submitted on May 29, 2023.)

2. Vermoorde Groninger raadsleden herdacht met plaquette (RTV Noord, Dec. 6, 2013, in Dutch). Translated article title: Murdered Groningen councilors commemorated with plaque. Includes a short video clip of the unveiling.
Excerpt (in translation): Six council members who were murdered during the Second World War will be commemorated from Friday with a plaque on the wall of the City Hall in Groningen.

After the dissolution of the council in 1941, the council members were killed at various places and times by the occupiers. Edzard Domela Nieuwenhuis, son of the murdered Koo Domela Nieuwenhuis, thinks that the plaque was delayed because a number of the murdered council members were communists.

The other five names on the memorial stone are L. Huizinga, SH Aptroot, JF Swint, G. Sterringa and D. Wolters.