Pineville in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

M551 "Sheridan" Armored Airborne Assault Reconnaissance Vehicle

United States

Type: Amphibious Light Tank
Manufacturer: General Motor
Weight: 30,400 lbs (15.2 tons)
Armament: M81E1 Rifled 152mm Gun 9 MGM-51 Shillelagh Missiles .50 Cal Browning Machine Gun .30 Cal M73/M219 Co-axial Machine Gun
Max Speed: 43 mph; 3.6 mph in water, Cruising Range: 348 miles
Crew: 4 - Commander, Gunner, Loader, Driver
Number Built: 1,662

The Sheridan was designed to land by parachute and swim across rivers. During its time in service, this amphibious light tank saw extensive service in Vietnam, Europe and Korea and limited service in Operation Just Cause (Panama) and in Kuwait during the Gulf War. The M551 Sheridan was retired from service, without replacement, in 1996.

The Sheridan was used in Vietnam by Armor and Cavalry units and later by the 82nd Airborne to augment their anti-tank weapon systems where it provided armored protection superior to the M56 Scorpion. This vehicle was visually modified to represent Russian tanks as an opposing force training the Louisiana National Guard's 256th Infantry Brigade (Mechanized) at the National Training Center in the 2000s.
SN: 13C643; Object ID #: 666932

More about this marker. Streets given are inside Camp Beauregard. Located on the grounds of the Louisiana National Guard, Camp Beauregard base. The Louisiana Maneuvers & Military Museum is located on site. Highly recommend checking before a visit to make sure base/museum is opened and accessible to civilians, as it is an active military base.