Genesee Township near Flint in Genesee County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gentleman Tinkerers

Judge Wisner and Doctor Bardwell

Before automobiles were common on American roads,
they were found in barns and workshops of tinkerers who explored their mechanics. Judge Charles H. Wisner and Dr. Hiram H. Bardwell, two of Flint's gentleman tinkerers, worked on their own automobiles in their spare time. Circuit Court Judge Wisner built three one-cylinder automobiles in his carriage barn from 1898 through 1900. Physician Bardwell purchased a complete automobile kit in 1901 from the A. L. Dyke Automobile Supply Company. When he finished assembly, he wrote to the company that "the car is running right along and is working like a charm."

You Auto Know
Judge Wisner also dabbled in photography, oils and water colors, architecture, and, for a short period, manufactured his own line of fishing reels.

Erected by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

1. Michigan Lawyers in History: Charles H. Wisner. Biography of Judge Wisner in October 2016 Michigan Bar Journal, including mention of his three automobile patents, but mentions only two automobiles. (Submitted on May 30, 2023, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. A. L. Dyke Auto Supply Co. A. L. Dyke was an early automotive supply company based in St. Louis, Missouri. This page on virtualsteamengine.org includes photos of advertisements and pages from catalogs. (Submitted on May 30, 2023, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Gentleman Tinkerers: Judge Wisner and Doctor Bardwell Marker — left image
Judge Wisner seated in his "buzz-wagon" - the first automobile built in Flint - in 1900. According to legend, the car initially lacked brakes and Wisner could only stop it by running into his carriage house. As dangerous as this may sound, it woul be comparable to hitting the garage with your riding mower.
3. Gentleman Tinkerers: Judge Wisner and Doctor Bardwell Marker — middle image
A view of Wisner's carriage house around 1970. Originally located at East Court and Lapeer Streets in Flint, it can now be found inside Crossroads Village.
4. Gentleman Tinkerers: Judge Wisner and Doctor Bardwell Marker — right image
Dr. Bardwell seated behind the tiller of his A. L. Dyke kit car. Available through trade publications, kit cars provided automobile hobbyists the opportunity to build a car without having to design and fabricate their own. It took to the streets of Flint in 1901.
5. Gentleman Tinkerers: Judge Wisner and Doctor Bardwell Marker and Judge Wisner's Carriage House