Hopwood in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thomas L. Frankhouser

In Honor and Memory of

While serving as a Township Supervisor for over thirty-five years, Tom left an indelible mark on South Union Township. As a skilled leader, he played a major role in helping guide the Township through a remarkable period of growth and prosperity. His leadership skills, professionalism and eagerness to serve the community he loved is a living example to others who follow him.

In light of all of Tom's accomplishments in his life, of which there were many, the one thing he most valued was his family. This bond was predicated in his eternal love and devotion which personified his character. To know Tom is to know how strong his commitment to his family was and to know his family is to understand why he lived the life he did.

Tom always had a special place in his heart for the Village of Hopwood. He played an instrumental part in managing the Hopwood Village Project between 2005-2007 where numerous improvements took place which enhanced Hopwood. Therefore, it is fitting that this plot of land in the Village of Hopwood be aptly named the "Thomas L. Frankhouser Memorial Park".

Parks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical date for this entry is April 6, 1934.