Towson in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Towson Library

Inscription. Founded in 1936 by the Woman's Club of Towson, the Towson Library began as a volunteer organization operating out of the home of the first librarian, Mary Osborne Odell. Under her direction for the next 16 years, it grew rapidly. in 1948 the Baltimore County Public Library was established, and the Towson Library became one if its initial 12 branches.

This building was built in 1974 during the tenure of head librarian Charles Robinson, whose leadership and philosophy of circulation" to give them what they want" brought the BCPL international prominence. It houses both the Towson branch and the administrative offices for the BCPL system.

The building is an example of the brutalist style of architecture and attracted attention for its innovative design. It made news in again in 2020 when the Towson Chamber of Commerce commissioned nationally-known muralist Ryan Adams to create a mural on its façade. Each panel has a hidden word -- explore, learn, create, read, grow. Can you see them?