Montgomery in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Great Seal of the Confederacy

The Stars and Bars
Designed by Nicola Marschall of Marion, Ala., and recommended by "The Committee On A Proper flag for the Confederate States of America". It was unfurled over the Capitol in Montgomery on March 4. 1861, while the Provisional Congress was in session.

The Bonnie Blue Flag
The origin of this flag is obscure. This flag was carried by troops fighting for Texas Independence. It was used as a secession banner in the streets of Montgomery during the first secession of the provisional Congress of the C.S.A. The song "The Bonne Blue Flag" was inspired by this flag and was first sung to an audience largely composed of Texas Volunteers on their way to the front.

The National Flag
Established by Congress May 1, 1863, as the National Flag. The first Flag of this design was sent by President Davis to enfold the body of General Jonathan "Stonewall" Jackson whose death had just occurred. Because of this it is sometimes called the "Jackson Flag". It is also called the "Stainless Banner".

The Last National Flag
A revised version of the original National Flag was established by Congress, March 4, 1865. A red bar was added to the outer end. There were several reasons why this flag was adopted. The original National Flag when hanging limp was easily mistaken
for a flag of truce, it was an awkward length and due to the large expanse of white became easily soiled. The revised flag was designed by Arthur L. Rogers, Major, Confederate States Artillery. Its adoption occurred such a short while before the surrender that it was never in use in the army.

An Historic Site
Within sight of the monument were the government offices of the Confederate States of America, the telegraph office from which discretionary powers to fire on Fort Sumter were sent to Gen. Beaueregard, the balcony from which William L. Yancey delivered his speech presenting Jefferson Davis as President-Elect of the Confederacy, in which he said, "The man and the hour have met", and the portico of the Capitol of Alabama where Jefferson Davis made his inaugural address as the first President of the Confederacy.

Erected by The Sons of Confederate Veterans.