Riverfront in Wilmington in New Hanover County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Fisher

Inscription. Eighteen miles below Wilmington stood Fort Fisher, which kept the port of Wilmington open for the Confederacy during almost the entire Civil War. On December 24 and 25 1864 it withstood the greatest bombardment in the history of the world up to that time. 600 guns on 55 warships were engaged against it. On January 13, 1865, a larger fleet of 58 warships transporting an army of 10,000 men attacked the fort. After storming it for three days by sea and land, the fort was captured on the night of January 15, 1865.

New Hanover Historical Commission — A.J. Howell • James Sprunt • E.S. Martin • W.A. McGirt

Erected by New Hanover Historical Commission.

1. Fort Fisher.
Fort Fisher protected the vital Confederate trading routes of the port at Wilmington, North Carolina, from 1861 until its capture by the Union in 1865. The fort was located on one of Cape Fear River's two outlets to the Atlantic Ocean on what was then known as Federal Point or Confederate Point and today is known as Pleasure Island. The strength of Fort Fisher led to its being called the Southern Gibraltar and the "Malakoff Tower of the South". The battle of Fort Fisher was the most decisive battle of the Civil War fought in North Carolina.
(Submitted on May 31, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fort Fisher State Historic Site
(looking south • New Hanover County Courthouse in background)
.
By 1863, it was the South's largest fort, visited by President Jefferson Davis, and providing a far-reaching defense that extended from land to sea. 22 guns were raised 12' feet above sea level in order to attack ships within a one-mile radius, while over 15 land mounds covering 1,800' feet of terrain held 25 more additional guns, a full 32' feet above sea level, that could target oncoming Union ships.

3. Fort Fisher.
Until the last few months of the Civil War, Fort Fisher kept North Carolina's port of Wilmington open to blockade-runners supplying necessary goods to Confederate armies inland. By 1865, the supply line through Wilmington was the last remaining supply route open to Robert E. Lee's Army of Northern Virginia. When Ft. Fisher fell after a massive Federal amphibious assault on January 15, 1865, its defeat helped seal the fate of the Confederacy.

4. New Hanover County Courthouse (northwest elevation)
(marker is behind the flagpole)