Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Woman's Club of Fort Worth

Inscription. Women from eleven social and study groups, some formed before 1900, joined in 1923 to create the Woman's Club of Fort Worth. Miss Anna Shelton, who led the unification drive, served as the first President of the club. The charter members first met in a house donated by Etta O. (Mrs. William G.) Newby. As the club grew, it acquired other buildings. The organization performs many civic, charitable, and educational activities and maintains a Texana library collection. Membership in 1975 totaled about 3000.

as well as the Fort Worth Historic Landmark medallion and National Register of Historic Places plaque.