Near Gravette in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Camp Jackson / Confederate Dead

Inscription. Camp Jackson Confederate Gen. Ben McCulloch established Camp Jackson in July 1861 before marching into Missouri. After the Aug. 11 Battle of Oak Hills he returned to Camp Jackson. The 4th Arkansas Infantry Regiment, which formed Aug. 17, 1861, in Mt. Vernon, Mo., trained at Camp Jackson. The 4th Arkansas included men from southwest Arkansas, some of whom died in a measles outbreak. Missouri Gov. Claiborne Jackson, the camp's namesake, was there from Oct. 15 to 18, 1861. Confederate troops left Camp Jackson in October 1861; 27 men of the 4th rest in Georgia Cemetery.

Confederate Dead 27 men of the 4th Arkansas Infantry are buried here. Co. A: Benjamin Bearden, John Farmer, Francis Harbor, Luther High, Joseph McKissic, James Strong. Adolphus Williams. Co. B: Richard Busbey, John Buster, Wm. Daniel, Franklin Lloyd. Co. C: John Bostick Sr., John Clover, David Farr. Co. E: David Brake, John Carlton, George Harris, James Jones. Co. F: Lewis Webb. Co. G: Seaborn Barnes, Robt. Gentry, Burgess Mathews. Co. H: Sparton Boyle, Thomas Cagle, William Hall, Elijah Russell, James Russell. The 4th's surgeon saw “about 30 deaths, most … from diseases.”

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission • Arkansas Reenactors Educational Association • Benton
County Historic Preservation Commission • Captain James Tyrie Wright Chapter No. 6, Military Order of the Stars and Bars. (Marker Number 144.)

1. Camp Jackson (PDF).
It became Gen. Benjamin McCulloch’s principal headquarters and a staging ground for Confederate forces prior to the Battle of Wilson’s Creek on August 10, 1861. (Northwest Arkansas Heritage Trail Partners, via Northwest Arkansas Regional Planning Commission) (Submitted on June 2, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Georgia Cemetery. Find A Grave entry on the cemetery includes photos and information on those buried there. (Submitted on June 2, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

4. Georgia Cemetery Entrance