Near Kelly's Ford in Culpeper County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Kelly’s Ford

Inscription. At dawn on 17 March 1863, Brig. Gen. William W. Averell led 2,100 Union cavalrymen across the Rappahannock River at Kelly’s Ford. Brig. Gen. Fitzhugh Lee with about 1,000 Confederate horsemen counterattacked northwest of here about noon. Noted Confederate artillerist Maj. John Pelham accompanied Lee’s men and fell mortally wounded while impetuously taking part in a charge. The battle ended in a draw, marking the first time Confederate cavalrymen had not defeated their Union opponents, resulting in new confidence for the Union cavalry. It foreshadowed another Union crossing at Kelly’s Ford during the much larger battle of 9 June 1863 at Brandy Station.

Erected 1999 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-36.)

The Marker is in front of The Inn at Kelly's Ford, which can be seen in the background.
3. Initial Federal Advance
Looking across the grounds of the Kelly's Ford Inn from the intersection of CR 674 and 672. The initial Federal advance came up from the ford site (in the trees on the distant left) across the fields here.
The Inn at Kelly's Ford hosts this period piece on its property.