Amersfoort, Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Het Koetshuys / The Coach House

Inscription.
In 1787 verbleef Stadhouder Willem V en zijn vrouw, Wilhelmina van Pruisen, tijdelijk in het huis van Benjamin Cohen aan de Zuidsingel. In dit Koetshuys stonden de paarden en de koets waarin Wilhelmina van Pruisen zat toen zij, in juni 1787, bij de Goejanvanwellesluis door de patriotten aangehouden werd.

(English translation:)

In 1787, Stadholder Willem V and his wife, Wilhelmina of Prussia, temporarily stayed in Benjamin Cohen's house on Zuidsingel. In this coach house were the horses and the coach in which Wilhelmina of Prussia was sitting when, in June 1787, she was arrested by the patriots at the Goejanvanwellesluis.

1. Wilhelmina of Prussia, Princess of Orange (Wikipedia).
Overview: Princess Wilhelmina of Prussia (Frederika Sophia Wilhelmina; 7 August 1751 in Berlin – 9 June 1820 in Het Loo) was the consort of William V of Orange and the de facto leader of the dynastic party and counter-revolution in the Netherlands. She was the daughter of Prince Augustus William of Prussia and Duchess Luise of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel. Wilhelmina was the longest-serving Princess consort of Orange.
(Submitted on June 2, 2023.)

2. Goejanverwellesluis (Wikipedia).
2. Het Koetshuys / The Coach House Marker - wide view, looking north on Muirhuizen
The marker is is (just barely) visible here on the building on the left, past the 3rd set of coach house doors.
On the arrest of Wilhelmina of Prussia: According to the tradition, Wilhelmina of Prussia, wife of stadholder William V was captured here on 28 June 1787 by the Patriots from Gouda. In reality, her entourage were arrested at Bonrepas on the river Vlist, on the way to Schoonhoven near Haastrecht. Wilhelmina was at a farm overhanging the Goejanverwellesluis, where Cornelis Johan de Lange, commander of the free corps of Gouda, had been billeted. Informed of her plans by the gentleman Martinus van Toulon, former bailiff of Gouda, the Commission of Defense stopped her from driving on to Gouda that night. The princess left the very same evening after 10pm in the direction of Schoonhoven and turned back to her spouse stadholder William V at Nijmegen. This event formed the main reason for the Prussians' raid into Holland, with Frederick William II of Prussia coming to his sister Wilhelmina's aid and so making possible William's return to the Hague. This raid led to an exodus of the Patriots from the United Republic of the Seven Netherlands in 1787.

3. Het Koetshuys / The Coach House and Marker, looking south on Muirhuizen