Near Tuskahoma in Pushmataha County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Miko Pushmataha

(Chief Pushmataha)

Inscription.

Pushmataha is considered by many to have been the greatest Choctaw Chief, and is certainly one of the best-known Native Americans from his era. His name may be derived from the phrase "Apushi-mvt-taha", which literally means "I have left my boyhood behind." In fact, little is, or was ever, known about Pushmataha's ancestry or early life. In explanation, he once made the statement, "Pushmataha has no ancestors; the sun was his father, the moon his mother. A mighty storm swept the earth; midst the roar of thunder, the lightning split the mighty oak, and Pushmataha stepped forth a full-fledged warrior." As an adult, Pushmataha distinguished himself among Choctaws and Euro-Americans as an excellent hunter, a deadly warrior, an orator of sharp intellect, and a charismatic Principal Chief (1800-1824). He is most noted for his success in military campaigns against the Muskogee (Creek) and Osage, and for leading a Choctaw force that played a vital role in assisting Andrew Jackson's troops in holding New Orleans during the War of 1812. His speech to convince the Choctaw people not to side with Tecumseh in war against the United States is still noted for its skill and eloquence. An opponent of Removal, Chief Pushmataha traveled to Washington D.C. to advocate for treaty rights. While there, he died of pneumonia on December 24, 1824. His
last recorded words were, "I am about to die, but you will return to our country. As you go along the paths, you will see the flowers, and hear the birds sing, but Pushmataha will see and hear them no more. When you reach home, they will ask you, 'where is Pushmataha?' and you will say to them, 'He is no more. They will hear your words as they do the fall of a great oak in the woods." Pushmataha was given the funeral of a Brigadier General of the United States Army, and is the only Native American chief to be buried in the Congressional Cemetery at Washington D.C.

Erected by Choctaw Nation Historical Society.