Tuskahoma in Pushmataha County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Chahta Nafohka / Choctaw Clothing

Inscription.
Ancestral Choctaw people drew upon sophisticated traditional knowledge to make their clothing. In the summer, women wore fine textile skirts made from the inner bark of the mulberry tree or from softly tanned deer hides. Men wore breechclothes. During cool weather, people wrapped up in warm robes made from animal hides or elaborate capes made from colorful bird feathers. Leather moccasins and leggings were worn as protection from briars. Like the clothing worn by any other group of people, Choctaw clothing styles have changed through time. The traditional Choctaw clothing of today harrows back to Euro-American styles of the 1800s, but employs more elaborate symbols and colorful materials. Women's dresses are carefully hand-sewn with a full sleeve and flowing, ruffled shirt. A half or full diamond design, executed in ribbon work, may adorn the trim as well as the apron. Decorative jewelry may include a beaded necklace, earrings, a medallion, a diamond lace collar necklace, and a silver or beaded comb. A white handkerchief and moccasins complete the ensemble. Men's shirts are colorful and decorated with ribbon work trim. This is
worn in combination with dark colored pants, a ribbon felt hat, and multicolor ribbons, hanging down from the waist on one side of a beaded belt. Moccasins or black shoes complete the traditional men's outfit.

[Caption:]
Sauvage Tehaktas matachez en Guerriers qui portent des chevelures.