Red Wing in Goodhue County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Red Wing Archaeological Preserve

Inscription. In 1885, T. H. Lewis mapped a mound group on a bluff top overlooking the confluence of the Cannon and Mississippi Rivers. Unlike other mound groups in the region, this set contained a flat-topped, rectangular mound. These types of mounds generally were used as the base for a structure in which chiefs or other important individuals lived, and they are extremely rare in the northern Mississippi River Valley.

Almost 100 years after Lewis' mapping visit, archaeologists discovered an eight-acre village site located between the mounds and the bluff edge. The site was dubbed the Energy Park site because it is adjacent to an area of rapidly developing industry. Thanks to the efforts of concerned citizens, professional archaeologists and the State of Minnesota, much of the Energy Park site was purchased and preserved. The site is more generally known now as the Red Wing Archaeological Preserve.

Like other Red Wing villages, the site dates to between A.D. 1100 and 1300. This is the smallest of the area villages, but size is not everything. Although small, this site may hold special significance because of the associated flat-topped mound.

The artifact collections from each Red Wing village show similarities and differences. For example, the decorations seen on this large cooking vessel from the preserve are seen
rarely at other area villages.

Patterns in the distribution of artifacts and features can provide information about activity areas. Here, a series of post molds and storage or refuse pits indicate the possible location of a house.

This site is protected by state law. Please do not disturb the site by digging or collecting artifacts, and help us protect it by reporting any activities that may cause damage.

Erected by Cannon Valley Trail.

2. Red Wing Archaeological Preserve Marker at the entrance to the preserve off the Cannon Valley Trail