Near Tuskahoma in Pushmataha County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

E-Hihla Moma... / Still We Dance

Choctaw Dancing

Inscription.

The Choctaw's unique relationship to the Earth and nature is evidenced in the social dances that have been performed for centuries. The Choctaw imitated the playful characteristics of animals, recognized the usefulness and resources of life given by their friends of nature and incorporated these movements into the dance steps. The Turtle Dance typified and recognized the longevity of life, the Raccoon Dance celebrated recreation, and the Duck Dance blended the knowledge of resources the duck provided and honored the delicate ecological balance between humans and nature. The Snake Dance imitated the movement of the snake coiling and uncoiling and gave recognition to the valuable contribution of the snake to control pests and rodents from destroying a successful crop yield. Central to the Choctaw custom and belief is that the earth provides all things needed for natural human existence, such as food, clothing, and shelter. Unlike the Plains style dances, in contrast, the footwork is close to the ground. A unique feature of the Choctaw Dances is that Choctaw women participated in the War Dance. In the Choctaw matrilineal society, women were considered 'givers of life' and men were 'takers of life'. Most tribes in the North American continent do not allow women to participate in the War Dance. The music of the Choctaw Dances does
not use drums, but a pair of claves or sticks to keep the beat and rhythm. Customs, lifeways, and culture are reflective of the Choctaw traditional belief system.

Erected by Choctaw Nation Historical Society.