Sullivan's Island in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Moultrie Torpedo Storehouse

This one-story brick structure was built in 1902 by the US Army Corps of Engineers for the storage of torpedoes and equipment used to defend Charleston Harbor by the United States Army.

1950-1953
After the US Army left in 1947, this building served as the Stella Maris School, sponsored by Stella Maris Roman Catholic Church. In 1953, the school moved to Mount Pleasant, South Carolina.

1976-Present
Utilized by the community in several ways between 1953 and 1976, the building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976. The building now serves as the National Park Service's Headquarters for Fort Sumter National Monument and Charles Pinckney National Historic Site.

Erected by National Park Service.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 1214 Middle St, Sullivans Island SC 29482, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Fort Moultrie Torpedo Storehouse Building
Plaque is located on the right side of the entrance.