Quarry Township in Grafton in Jersey County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Brussels Ferry

Meeting of the Great Rivers

front
Beyond the river banks

The quick ride across the Brussels Ferry opens to a world of pristine countryside, flowering hillsides and a slow-paced lifestyle for which Calhoun County has become known during every season of the year.

Calhoun County… County for all Seasons

Beneath the limestone bluffs, the Native Americans were the first inhabitants of the Illinois River Valley thousands of years ago. The Koster site, one of the richest archaeological sites in North America, represents 10,000 years of human occupation in the region, dating back to the Early Archaic era (6400-3900 B.C.). In the 1970s, the Center for American Archeology (CAA) and Northwestern University excavated and analyzed the site, revealing lifeways of the prehistoric people and communities. You can discover more about our past and present research at the CAA Museum located on Hwy 100 in Kampsville.

The first permanent European settler was a French trapper by the name of O'Neall, who settled in Point Precinct in 1801 and lived in a cave until his death in 1842. After the war of 1812, the government set aside the lands between the Mississippi and Illinois rivers for veterans, many of which sold their lands to speculators. A rush of settlers, mostly German immigrants, arrived in 1823 and settled then in Pike County.
In 1825, the county was divided, and the southern portion was named Calhoun for vice president John Caldwell Calhoun.

Calhoun County's earliest industry was lumbering, followed by farms and orchards. By 1875, orchards had grown to be a very important means of income, and they continue to remain so today. The hills, bluffs and river valley helped to moderate the climate, creating microclimates that protect orchards from drastic temperature fluctuations. Spring blossoms bring forth some of the most succulent sweet peaches in the state. And, as the leaves are preparing for their autumn transformation, the trees bear forth crisp ripe apples ready to be picked. One of the best fall color drives in the region takes the traveler on the Calhoun County Loop for breathtaking colors and stops of orchards and roadside stands.

(aside:)

Barn Quilt Tour

In 2008, a group of community members interested in preserving the agricultural and rural heritage of the county created the Barn Quilt Tour. More than 85 quilt blocks have been painted on the sides of barns dotted across the county landscape. These quilts and barns represent the men and women who settled this county. Each barn and each quilt has a story to share as visitors enjoy the rural charm and scenic beauty of Calhoun County.

A ferry ride away

From Alton
back side
to Grafton to Calhoun County, access to the river was one of the primary reasons for platting and settling the river towns found along the Meeting of the Great Rivers National Scenic Byway. Calhoun County has always been geographically isolated on a peninsula bordered by the Illinois and Mississippi rivers. Early ferries were critical for river trade and important for access to the county.

During the heyday of river commerce, there were many competing ferries. Today, there are three ferries and one bridge leading to the towns of Calhoun County. The Joe Page Lift Bridge in Hardin was built in 1930 and is the southernmost bridge crossing the Illinois River. The Brussels Ferry, owned and operated by the State of Illinois, is one of the most convenient means of crossing into the county.

Once considered to be an endangered species, the American Bald Eagle population has made a triumphant return to the region and can be found gracing the bluffs along the scenic byway each winter. From late December through mid-February, hundreds of eagles migrate along the Mississippi Flyway and reclaim their winter nests high upon the bluffs bordering the Great River Road. The drive from Alton to Grafton to Pere Marquette State Park yields some of the best opportunities to see the eagles in their natural habitat. Take a look at the map to visit some of the "Eagle Watching Hot Spots"
Marker is located outside the Brussels Ferry docking area.
during the annual migration.

Stunning views of the bluffs, woodlands and river unfold from the decks of the Brussels Ferry, but the scene the visitor beholds is more than a pretty picture. The river is a primary source of recreation, including hunting, fishing and boating, and it is a critical ecosystem that supports and shelters wildlife.

The Two Rivers National Wildlife Refuge brings the visitor closer to nature in a visceral and exciting way. Encompassing 8,501 acres, the refuge offers protection for the river and flood plain ecosystems with a variety of habitats to explore - bottomland forests, lakes and sloughs. The refuge is part of a major migration corridor for waterfowl and other birds, providing an essential chain of resting, feeding and wintering areas for migratory bird species following the Mississippi Flyway. From the bald eagle in the winter to pelicans in the spring and fall, the refuge offers wildlife viewing all year long.

Erected by America's Byways.

4. Brussels Ferry