Pharr in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

La Trinidad United Methodist Church of Pharr

Inscription. This church, organized in 1913, is the second oldest in the city and the first to minister to Pharr's Spanish-speaking Protestants. After a group approached the Anglo Methodist Church with a desire for their own place of worship in 1912, a small church was constructed on land given by the Pharr Townsite Company. Originally "The Mexican Methodist Church," its name changed in the 1940s to "North Pharr Latin American Methodist Church" and then to its current name in 1970. A new plot of land was acquired upon which a new sanctuary was built in 1959, followed by a larger facility in 1995. The church prides itself in its youth groups, outreach programs, and support to other mission churches.
175 Years of Texas Independence 1836-2011

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 105 East Warren Street, Pharr TX 78577, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The marker is located at the base of the church sign.
3. La Trinidad United Methodist Church of Pharr