Modesto in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Modesto Feeds the World

Historic Graffiti Cruise Route

“Modesto and Stanislaus County represent a diverse cornucopia of agricultural bounty…”

Inscription. Agriculture is the food you eat, the clothes you wear and even the house you live in! Deeply rooted in heritage, tradition and commerce, agriculture in Stanislaus County feeds the world. Each year, more than 100 different crops are harvested from local fields, processed, packed and shipped to stores and tables in over 85 countries from Afghanistan to Yemen and beyond.

We are the heart of agriculture and proud to be home to many of the healthiest foods on your plate. It was just east of Modesto in 1939 when a local newspaper editor named Max and his wife Verda raised their first chickens and turkeys. Today, Foster Farms is known for fresh California chickens and their wonderful Crystal ice cream, which can make life a little easier on a hot summer day!

Our fertile soils sprout not only healthy foods, but also great creativity. Plout, Plumcot and Apriums fill the grocery store shelves with vibrant color and amazing flavor thanks to the ingenuity of one man: Floyd Zaiger. In a corner of Modesto, Floyd and his family plant over 60,000 seedlings each year in search of the next great fruit hybrid.

In 1933, Howard Flory was just 12 years old when he drew the plans in chalk on a concrete floor for something that would revolutionize the food we eat: a mechanical way to harvest beans, barley and grains. This was the beginning
of the mechanization of the harvest. Today, Flory Industries is one of the world leaders in mechanized harvesting, with shakers and sweepers operating year-round, harvesting everything from almonds to walnuts.

In 1933, two brothers, Ernest and Julio Gallo, started a winery with the simple goal of providing for their young families. As the company began to succeed, the brothers’ vision changed to transform the then-current whiskey and beer drinking culture of America into a wine drinking nation. Today, E. & J. Gallo Winery is the world’s largest winery, is still family-owned, and attracts the brightest and best talent from around the world.

It takes more than people to make Stanislaus County and Modesto one of the top agricultural counties in the nation. Each spring, more than 289,000 colonies of honeybees take flight in our orchards, buzzing from blossom to blossom and helping to pollinate almond, peach and walnut trees. The bees and our Mediterranean climate and rich soil combine to make this one of the best growing regions in the world.

Modesto and Stanislaus County represent a diverse cornucopia of agricultural bounty, creativity and visionaries.

Where You There? Tell us your story at: [email protected]

Erected by
Modesto Convention & Visitor's Bureau.

""American Graffiti" was the first big film from Modesto native George Lucas. This
music-themed night on the town in 1962 lit a fire that created the nostalgia movement of the 1970s and ‘80s, leading to the resurgence of ‘50s music and hit TV series like "Happy Days;" and it all started right here in Modesto, USA."
(Submitted on June 6, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)