Modesto in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Key Classic Cars

Historic Graffiti Cruise Route

”The ‘50’s were a time when cars were chopped, rebuilt, and worked on as a hobby…”

Inscription. After World War II, old car chassis and motors were readily available. In the ‘50s, the stylings of the cars reflected a new wealth and confidence of a growing America. The tailfins, the chrome and the flash were attractive and cars became an important status symbol. The 1957 Chevy is one of the most popular examples of 1950s classic cars. Flashy, sensible and stylish, it was a favorite of kids and adults. For some kids, the cruise was all about the Drive-Ins and the dating, but for some, it was all about the car.

The ’50s were a time when cars were chopped, rebuilt, and worked on as a hobby. Those that were into cars did their own work, rebuilt the motors, and made these labors of love into showpieces. During this time, the custom carmakers, such as Gene Winfield, became popular and the skills for lowering, adding Appleton spotlights, chopping and hammer-welding to create enhanced body parts and vivid, shiny paint jobs were showcased. Gene Winfield’s fame would spread around the world.

American Graffiti featured the key cars of the day. John Milner (Paul Le Mat), drove a customized “canary yellow” 1932 Ford Coupe, much to the disdain of Bob Falfa (Harrison Ford) from Hilmar, who drove a ’55 Chevy Bel Air. The 1932 Ford Coupe became known as the Deuce Coupe and today is one of the most identified classic cars
modifications in the world. George wanted to find the car that would most represent the age of drag racing. The yellow goes back to George’s days working with Allen Grant when he created the striking bright yellow Cobra with the black racing stripe. The THX-138 plates were a nod to his earlier science fiction film THX-1138.

The elusive and mysterious girl of Curt Henderson’s (Richard Dreyfuss) dreams (Suzanne Somers) drove a 1956 White Thunderbird (T-Bird). This remains one of the most classic cars today.

Steve Bolander (Ron Howard) and Laurie Henderson (Cindy Williams) drove the typical stock family-style sedan, but souped up with extra wheels and chrome. This was the ride of many original cruisers. Steve drove a ’58 Impala and Laurie drove an Edsel.

The car of the recently-departed Pharaoh (Faros was the actual name of the car club) was a 1951 Mercury that was chopped and candy apple’d as Gene Winfield would have done. This paint job suffered a scratch due to Curt’s sitting on the hood, resulting in his initiation into the car club and an incident that would involve a police car.

The cars of George Lucas’ car club, the Ecurie AWOL, were foreign and were reflected in the 2-cylinder Citroen Deux Cheveaux driven by Kurt Henderson. The Ecuries raced AC Cobras, Porches, Fiats and other modified European cars. Lucas’ own Fiat Bianchina, was
chopped and modified for racing. Terry “The Toad” Fields did not even have a car, only a scooter.

Today, classic Fords, Chevys, Mercurys and other cars are still being created in Modesto at places like Neville Brothers, Burnside Body Shop, BRC Racing, and Graffiti Classics in Turlock. The cars of American Graffiti, when thoroughly and fully restored, are becoming increasingly rare, expensive and sought after around the world.

Were You There? Tell us your story at: [email protected]

Erected by Modesto Convention & Visitor's Bureau.