Capitol Hill in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Ensign Peak Nature Park

Inscription. Dedicated July 26, 1996 by President Gordon B. Hinckley
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

This park is the result of a public-private partnership between Salt Lake City and Ensign Peak Foundation.

About the Plaza

The plaza reminds visitors of the history of Ensign Peak. It is built with concrete aggregate similar to that used during pioneer times and blends with the natural stone found in the area. In memory of the nine men who hiked to the summit on July 26, 1847, nine stone seats and nine trees encircle the plaza. The paving stones on the floor sketch a map of the world. By standing on the approximate location of Salt Lake City and looking through the cleft in the wall, the summit of Ensign Peak can be seen. The plaza is situated a symbolic 47 feet from the street, a reminder of the year, 1847.

From the summit of the peak, Brigham Young and other pioneer leaders viewed the valley and named the peak "Ensign" after Isaiah's words, "And he shall set up an ensign for (unreadable)" (Isaiah 11:12) Three flagpoles at the plaza (unreadable) hoist our national ensign, as well (unreadable).

Marker is on the left.