Kidder Township in White Haven in Luzerne County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Workers From All Nations

Inscription.
"The White Haven Lock is twenty three feet high, more than three times the usual height. It is entirely satisfactory. It takes two minutes to fill and two to empty. We can pass a boat in three minutes as I had promised myself, about as quick as with a lock of five feet lift using the old plan. Folks are all pleased with it."
—Josiah White, Mauch Chunk, 1836

Here lie the remains of the Lehigh Canal’s Lock 28 and Dam 19. High lift locks like this one lowered boats filled with over a hundred tons of coal as much as 30 feet. With higher locks and wider, deeper channels, the Lehigh Canal matched the larger than life vision of the Lehigh Coal and Navigation Company's managers Josiah White and Erskine Hazard. The Canal enabled boats to carry anthracite coal to markets in Philadelphia and New York.

To construct these massive structures, as well as the canal's channel, dams and locktender's houses, the Lehigh Coal and Navigation Company employed hundreds of workers. Josiah White wrote that laborers came "from all nations" with large contingents from Germany, Ireland, Wales and Scotland.

White often worked alongside his men and learned first hand of the need for "strong shoes with holes cut in the toe to let out the water." An innovator not easily deterred, White also admitted, "I didn't know anything about blasting
nor did they (workers). But we were lucky; as I recollect we lost only two men."

Erected by Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

2. Marker detail: Lock 28, Dam 19

1. Lehigh Canal.
The Lehigh Canal is a navigable canal that begins at the mouth of Nesquehoning Creek on the Lehigh River in eastern Pennsylvania. It was built in two sections over a span of 20 years beginning in 1818. Although the canal was used to transport a variety of products, its most significant cargo was anthracite coal, the highest quality energy source then available in the United States, and pig iron, a vital input product used in manufacturing steel. In 1862, the canal collapsed when a wet spring repeatedly overfilled embankment dam reservoirs until the dam above White Haven failed, triggering a cascade of failing dams in a flood.
(Submitted on June 8, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lock 28 Ruins on Lehigh River.
Lock 28 played an important role in the transport of coal and lumber from northeast Pa to Philadelphia. It was 3 times the height of the other locks and could pass a boat through in
(looking northeast • lock 28 ruins in background)
3 minutes.