Caguas in Municipio de Caguas, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Casa Amarilla

Dra. Concha Melendez

Inscription.
Este edificio se construyó a principios del Siglo XX, se utilizó en sus comienzos como residencia y oficinas de la fabrica La Colectiva. Tambien su utilizó como Unidad de Salud Pública y local comercial.

Se remodeló bajo la Administración del Honorable Angel O. Berrios, Alcalde y abrió sus puertas para albergar las oficinas del Departamento de Cultura y Turismo y el Archivo Histórico de Caguas.

[English translation:]
This building was built at the beginning of the 20th century. It was originally used as a residence and offices for La Colectiva Factory. It was also used as a Public Health Unit and commercial building.

It was remodeled under the administration of the Honorable Angel O. Berrios, Mayor, and re-opened as the Offices for the Department of Culture and Tourism and the Historical Archives of Caguas.

Erected 1996 by Municipio de Caguas, Hon. Angel O. Berrios, Alcalde.