Tercero in Ponce in Municipio de Ponce, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

El Leon Sabio

[The Wise Lion]

Inscription.
Este leon maduro, representa el antiguo esplendor de la ciudad de Ponce. La señorial ciudad de Ponce fue reconocida en y fuera de Puerto Rico por su desarrollo economico, por su esplendor en las artes, la arquitectura, la medicina, el deporte, por ser baluarte de la agricultura y el comercio de la isla.

Su puianza fue detenida, sin embargo, el ponceño tenia dentro de si, los conocimientos y el reto de la reconquista. Este leon sabio fue custodio de la esparanza y es representativo de todos los ponceños que ayudaron a foriar esta ciudad a lo largo de estos trescientos años.

[English translation:]
This wise lion represents the ancient splendor of the City of Ponce. The stately City of Ponce was recognized both in and out of Puerto Rico for its economic development, for its splendor in the arts, architecture, medicine, sports, for being a bastion of agriculture and commerce on the island.

His punch was stopped, however, the Ponceño was within himself, the knowledge and the challenge of the reconquest. The wise lion was the custodian of hope and is representative of all the Ponceños
who helped to build this city throughout these last three hundred years.

Erected 1992 by Municipio de Ponce, Hon. Rafael Cordero Santiago, Alcalde.