Arenas in Cidra in Municipio de Cidra, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Reconocimiento al Veterano Cidreño

[Recognition of the Cidreño Veteran]

Inscription.
Oh Dios, Señor de los que dominan. Guía Supremo que tienes en tus manos la rienda de la vida y la muerte.

Escúchame:

"Haz, Señor, que mi alma no vacile en el combate y mi cuerpo no sienta el temor del miedo. Haz que te sea fiel en la guerra, como lo fui en la paz. Haz que el silbido agudo de los proyectiles alegre mi corazón. Haz que mi espíritu no sienta la sed, el hambre, el cansancio y la fatiga, aunque lo sienta mi carne y mis huesos."

"Concédeme, Oh! Rey las victorias, el perdón de la soberbia. He querido ser el soldado más valiente de mi formación y el soldado más amante de mi Patria.
Perdóname este orgullo, Señor!"

Basado en el escrito encontro en la libreta de combate del Sgto. Mario Antonio Cisnero, Muerto en Las Malvinas, Falkland 1982

[English translation:]
Oh, God, Lord of those who dominate. Supreme Guide that you have in your hands the rein of life and death.

Listen to me:

"Make, Lord, that my soul does not waver in combat and my body does not feel the fear of
fear. Make me be faithful to you in war, as I was in peace. Make the sharp whistle of projectiles gladden my heart. Make my spirit not feel thirsty, hungry, tired and fatigued, even though my flesh and bones feel it."

"Grant me, O King, the victories, the forgiveness of pride. I have wanted to be the bravest soldier of my formation and the most loving soldier of my Homeland.
Forgive me this pride, Lord!"

Based on the writing found in the combat notebook of Sgt. Mario Antonio Cisnero, Killed in Las Malvinas, Falkland 1982