Juana Díaz in Municipio de Juana Díaz, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Juana Díaz

Inscription.
Bandera: La bandera de Juana Díaz es de tipo rectangular, compuesta de dos triangulos cuya hipotenusa se estiende desde la parte superior izquierda a la parte inferior derecha. El triangulo en la parte superior es de color blanco, "Simeolo de la Playa" y el triangulo inferior de color amarillo u "oro". Al centro el escudo oficial de Juana Díaz en sus colores naturales.

Escudo: Montañas - Sobresalen trece mogotes simbolizando cada uno de los trece barrios de Juana Díaz, simbolizan tambien las montañas del pueblo, las que poseen una gran requeza mineral, Juana Díaz produce a escala comercial el marmol de extraordinaria fuerza y calidad comparado unicamente con el de Carrara, Italia, produce ademas manganeso, yeso y piedra caliza para la construcción.

El sol: Simboliza un nuevo horizonte, una esperanza en la formacion de un pueblo. El sol tiene trece rayos, representado cada uno de los barrios de Juana Díaz.

La mujer: Representa el nombre de la mujer que le dio asiento al poblado - Doña Juana Díaz, la mujer riega con su mano 13 granos de maiz sobre trece surcos; simbolizando
la semilla que germino y dio base para la formacion y crecimiento de nuestro pueblo. La mujer vista a la usanza de la epoca.

El indigena: Representa el aborigen que era poblador de la aldea a la llegada del blanco conquistador. El indio representa al cacique jacaguax; en cuyo honor nuestro rio lleva su nombre, el aborigen lleva sobre su espalda trece flechas enfundadas y un arco. Una flecha sobre su cabeza. El arco y la flecha representan el unico medio efectivo de defensa util para subsistencia.

El arpa y la pluma antigua: El arpa representa la musica, y la pluma en el tintero, el verso, la poesia, Juana Díaz ha dado generosamente a las letras puertorriqueñas. Distinguidos poetas y escritores, entre otros: Luis Llorens Torres, Tomas Carrion Madura, Luis Felipe Dessus, Soledad Llorens Torres, Mario Braschi, Cesareo Hosa Nieves y Arturo Gomez Costas.

[English translation:]
Flag: The flag of Juana Díaz is rectangular, composed of two triangles whose hypotenuse extends from the upper left to the lower right. The triangle at the top is white, "Simeolo de la Playa" and the lower triangle is yellow or "gold". In the center the shield of Juana Díaz in its natural colors.

Shield: Mountains - Thirteen hummocks stand out symbolizing each one of the thirteen neighborhoods of Juana Díaz, they also
symbolize the town's mountains, which have a wealth of minerals, Juana Díaz produces marble of extraordinary strength and quality compared only to that of Carrara, Italy; it also produces manganese, gypsum and limestone for construction.

The sun: It symbolizes a new horizon, a hope in the formation of a people. The sun has thirteen rays, representing each of the neighborhoods of Juana Díaz.

The woman: Represents the name of the woman who founded the town-Ms. Juana Díaz, the woman waters 13 grains of corn over thirteen furrows with her hand; she symbolizing the seed that germinated and provided the basis for the formation and growth of our people. The woman seen in the fashion of the time.

The Native: It represents the Taíno who was a resident of the village upon the arrival of the white conquistador. The Indian represents the Cacique Jacaguax; In whose honor our river bears his name, the Native carries on his back thirteen sheathed arrows and a bow. An arrow over his head. The bow and arrow represent the only effective means of defense useful survival.

The harp and the old feather: The harp represents music; the feather in the inkwell represents literature and poetry. Juana Díaz has given generously to Puerto Rican letters. Distinguished poets and writers, among others: Luis Llorens Torres, Tomas Carrion Madura,
Luis Felipe Dessus, Soledad Llorens Torres, Mario Braschi, Cesareo Hosa Nieves and Arturo Gomez Costas.

Erected 2000 by Municipio de Juana Díaz, Hon. Santiago (Chago) Martínez, Alcalde.