Juana Díaz in Municipio de Juana Díaz, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Casa del Rey

[House of the King]

Inscription.
La Casa del Rey, erea la estructura que albergaba las oficinas de los tenientes de guerra, secretarios, oficiales de las milicias urbanas y se utilizaa como depósito de presos y cuartel de la Guardia Municipal. Dede la fundación de Juana Díaz, la Casa del Rey había estado en funciones en distintas residencias al entorno de la Plaza hasta que en 1818, el ejército español adquiere el solar donde está enclavada esta estructura.

El 11 de julo de 1874 fueron disueltas las milicias en el país y la CAsa del Rey pasó a ser propiedad del Municipio que la utilizó como depósito y casa de guardia, cambiando así el uso que tenía dicha estructura.

Para el 1898, con el cambio de la soberanía española a la estadounidense, la estructura de la Casa Real pasó a manos del gobierno militar de Estados Unidos que no tuvo interés en retener la propiedad bajo su custodia por lo que a inicios del siglo 20 la Casa del Rey pasa a manos privadas.

En la década de 1980 don Fermín Rivera ubica aquí una funeraria. En 2017 se reubica el negocio en otra facilidad privada. A instancias del alcalde, Ramón Hernández Torres, el Municipio
Autónomio de Juana Díaz readquiere esta estructura de valor histórico singular para convertirla en la Casa Real de la Historia Juanadina José Rafael Gilo. Ésta sede es para el estudio, promoción y preservación del acontecer, histórico, civil y social de Jauna Díaz.

[English translation:]
The Casa del Rey, was the structure that housed the offices of the military, secretaries, officers of the urban militias and was used as a warehouse for prisoners and headquarters of the Municipal Guard. Since the foundation of Juana Díaz, the Casa del Rey had been in operation in different residences around the Plaza until in 1818, when the Spanish army acquired the site where this structure is located.

On July 11, 1874, the militias in the country were dissolved and the Casa del Rey became the property of the Municipality that used it as a warehouse and guard house, thus changing the use of said structure.

By 1898, with the change from Spanish to U.S. sovereignty, the structure of the Royal House passed into the hands of the United States military government, which had no interest in retaining the property in its custody. Because of that, the Casa del Rey passed into private hands in the early 20th century.

In the 1980s, Don Fermín Rivera located a funeral home here. In 2017 the business was relocated to another private facility.
2. La Casa del Rey
At the request of the mayor, Ramón Hernández Torres, the Autonomous Municipality of Juana Díaz repurchased this structure of unique historical value to turn it into the José Rafael Gilo Royal House of Juanadina History. This headquarters is for the study, promotion and preservation of the historical, civil and social events of Jauna Díaz.

Erected by Municipio de Juana Díaz.