North Scranton in Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tadas Kosciuska

Kosciuska Healing Garden

Inscription.
"Lithuania - my fellow countrymen and compatriots, I was born on your soil and in my ardor for my homeland there is within me a special inclination toward those among whom I began my life... Lithuania - glorious for valor and citizenship... I vow to stand amidst you!"

Kosciuska, in a Proclamation to Lithuanians (1794)

Tadas Kosciuska fought for and helped achieve America's freedom during the American Revolution. He helped engineer defenses at West Point where a garden he created still grows.

In 1918, over a century after Kosciuska fought to free Lithuania, Lithuanian Americans and Lithuanians abroad achieved world recognition of a free Lithuanian nation. That freedom was lost during World War II. In 1990 the Lithuanian nation achieved freedom again in a peaceful revolution of unarmed individuals. Together with their Baltic neighbors, Estonia and Latvia, they joined hands across three nations and sang the Baltic Way to freedom and peace.

This garden began with the roses and flowers of Lithuanian Americans who made their homes and gardens in North Scranton. It grows in honor of Kosciuska, the Lithuanian Americans who lived here, and those who stood for peace, with the hope that all people will on the 100th anniversary of Lithuanian independence begin the art of peace.

..... the
Jousta, patterned with the Diamond Rose, connecting us to the ancient garden, where apples are not temptation only a way to communion.....
From: Rauda by C. Gargan

another marker that is related to this marker.