Middletown Township near Highlands in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

A Last Tragic Episode of the American Revolution

Inscription. On New Years Eve 1783, British forces were evacuating New York City as part of their final withdrawal from the new American Nation.

The British warship H.M.S. Assistance was anchored in Sandy Hook Bay when 11 seamen deserted the ship. 1st Lieutenant Hamilton Douglas-Halyburton led a party of 13 seamen to apprehend them.

While searching Sandy Hook, a blizzard overcame the Halyburton detachment. They were discovered frozen to death in a salt marsh meadow along the bay, and buried in a common grave.

By 1808, the monument that commemorated the incident and the gravesite were lost. A century later, workmen grading an army railroad bed discovered the crypt. The remains were re-interred at Cypress Hills National Cemetery in Brooklyn.

The present monument and memorial grounds were erected by the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) in 1937.

More about this marker. The right side of the marker contains a picture of the original monument, and another showing CCC workers constructing the monument we see today.

2. Marker on Sandy Hook
3. Marker and Monument
The Halyburton Monument mentioned on the marker can be seen in the background of the photo.
4. Halyburton Monument
5. Closeup of the Halyburton Monument
On this spot were buried the remains of the Honorable Hamilton Douglas Halyburton, 1st Lieutenant, Royal Navy, son of Earl of Morton, and James Champion, Lieutenant of Marines.

Together with twelve members of the crew of the H.M.S. Assistance who died here at Sandy Hook in line of duty on December 31, 1783.

Erected and dedicated in 1939.
6. Marker in Trinity Church in New York City
This memorial to Hamilton Douglas Halyburton and his men is located in the South Monument Room of Trinity Church in Manhattan.
7. Hallyburton Memorial
At Sandy Hook lye interred
The Remains
of the Honourable Hamilton Douglas Hallyburton, Son of Sholto Charles Earl of Morton and Heir of the Ancient Family of Hallyburton of Pitcure in Scotland, who perished on this coast with twelve more young gentlemen and one common Seaman, in the spirited Discharge of Duty
on the 30th or 31st of December 1783
Born on the 10 of October 1763.
A youth who in contempt of hardship or Danger, though possessed of an ample Fortune served seven years in the British Navy with a manly Courage and seemed to deserve a better fate.

This plain Monumental stone is erected by his unhappy Mother Katherine Countess Dowager of Morton to his dear memory and that of his unfortunate companions.
James Champion     Lieutenant of Marines
Alexander Johnstone, George Paddy, Robert Haywood