Needville in Fort Bend County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Snake Creek Cemetery and Church

Inscription. Tombstones in this cemetery reflect early settlers who lived in Snake Creek Community. Hodges, Boon, Boone, Darst, Davis, Gill, Armstrong, Hartgraves, Hughes, Kennelly, Scott, Simpson, Smith, Snedecor, Sims, Tarver, West. Two veterans of the Battle of San Jacinto, Emory P. Darst and John P. Gill are buried here, as are several Confederate veterans. Land for the graveyard was granted in the 1850s by William Cole and by Peter L. West, who is buried here. A community church west of the cemetery served residents many years until destroyed during a 1932 hurricane.

2. Snake Creek Cemetery and Church marker and cemetery perspective.
3. The marker and cemetery are deep into private pasture land.
The private dirt road runs out within the private pasture land and it is a quarter mile walk from where the dirt road ends. This location is not easily accessible, and owner permission and assistance is required to get to this marker and cemetery as the pasture land is protected by a series of locked cattle gates to keep livestock from escaping and roaming.
4. Snake Creek Cemetery and Church
View looking back from cemetery where the road ends. A truck or 4-wheel drive vehicle would be required to travel to location after getting permission and assistance from land owner to access this road beyond a series of locked cattle gates.
5. Gravestone of Emory H. Darst, a veteran of the Battle of San Jacinto.