Upperville in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Attack At Goose Creek Bridge

“Take that bridge at all hazards”

— Prelude to Gettysburg —

1. Attack At Goose Creek Bridge wayside
Inscription.
On June 21, 1863, Confederate General J.E.B. Stuart’s troopers under Gen Wade Hampton, retreating from Rector’s Crossroads (Atoka), crossed this bridge and took a strong position of the steep ridge behind you. From there, Confederate artillery unleashed a murderous fire on the Union soldiers assembling just across the swollen creek. Federal artillery unlimbered on the bluffs across from you and for an hour the guns dueling over the creek. A 4th New York Cavalry company charged the bridge but the furious barrage of shot and shell drove them back. Col. Strong Vincent’s infantrymen began a second attempt, as 83rd Pennsylvania skirmishers plunged into the creek and the 16th Michigan men rushed over the bridge. Charging past you and up the slope, the Union infantry forced the Confederated to withdraw. Stuart’s goal was to shield the movements of the main Confederate army, however, not to hold a bridge, and later that day he delayed the federals again at Upperville.
The fighting here occurred on the fifth day of sustained combat in Virginia. Eleven days later the armies met again at Gettysburg. Having gained crucial confidence here, Vincent’s men, including the famed 20th Maine Infantry, held Little Round Top while the Union cavalry continued to challenge Stuart’s troopers.

Erected by NoVa
Parks/Civil War Trails.

Regarding Attack At Goose Creek Bridge. The wayside unintentionally promoted Captain Mann to Colonel.

2. Attack At Goose Creek Bridge wayside site

1. Goose Creek Bridge and the Battle of Upperville. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on June 13, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Goose Creek (Potomac River tributary). Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 13, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Capt. Nehemiah Hallock Mann. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on June 13, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Marcellus Newton Moorman. Find A Grave website entry (Submitted on June 13, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Goose Creek Bridge
Constructed between 1802 and 1810, this 212-foot-long stone bridge on the Ashby’s Gap Turnpike spans Goose Creek. By 1820 a tollhouse here collected three cents for a horse and rider, six cents for a cart, seven for a wagon, and twelve for a carriage. The bridge carried traffic until 1957, when present-day Route 50 opened. The Fauquier-Loudoun Garden Club cared for the bridge until 2017, when the Civil War Trust and NOVA Parks partnered as stewards. It is one of the oldest bridges in Virginia and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. (Ancillary wayside text)
4. Goose Creek Bridge roadway
The 4th NY company charged across towards the camera.
5. The ridge beyond
Confederate artillery was posted on this high ground.
6. Capt. Nehemiah H. Mann
Col. (sic) Nehemiah H. Mann led the 4th N.Y. Cavalry across the bridge and was wounded. The scar is visible on his cheek. (Ancillary wayside text)
7. Capt. Marcellus Newton Moorman
Capt. Marcellus N. Moorman commanded his battery. (Ancillary wayside text)