Harbor Beach in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Detroit Edison - Harbor Beach Power Plant

Established 1968

Inscription. The Detroit Edison's Harbor Beach Power Plant began generating electricity to Michigan's thumb communities on beautiful Lake Huron in 1968. The plant generates 103 megawatts of electricity and provides critical voltage stability to Michigan's thumb communities.

Construction began in 1966 with Bechtel Corporation as the general contractor. The site of 95 acres was purchased in 1954. It was placed in service May 20, 1968. The Harbor Beach Power Plant was the first plant to restore power during the 2003 blackout.

The plant conforms to the ISO 14001 Standard. It is designated as a clean corporate citizen by the State of Michigan and Department of Natural Resources for its environmental management, pollution prevention and environmental compliance. Harbor Beach Power Plant is recognized yearly for the many contributions it takes to improve and enhance the Lake Huron fishery, Thumb Chapter of Steel Headers (MSSFA).
WHC - Certified "Wildlife at Work" program.

Erected by Detroit Edison.

The plant no longer will operate as a coal-fired plant after April 2015, though the shut down could occur as early as August 2013.
(Submitted on June 13, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Detroit Edison - Harbor Beach Power Plant