Silver Springs in Marion County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ross Allen

Silver Springs State Park

Inscription. In November 1929, Allen founded the Reptile Institute at the tourist attraction of Silver Springs, Florida. A center for both research and entertainment, he staged reptile demonstrations including alligator wrestling and rattlesnake milking. He studied and developed anti-venom solutions, including dried powders. Allen collected specimens for the institute himself often with the help of close friend Newton ("Newt) Perry. The park owners installed shops, stores and more animal exhibits, featuring birds and mammals from other parts of the world. Allen founded the International Crocodile Society and was their first President. Because of his expertise handling the animals, Allen was featured in numerous film shorts, newsreel clips, and served as stuntman and reptile handler on several movies that were filmed at Silver Springs. He sold the institute to ABC-Paramount in 1962, but continued as director until early 1975.

(captions)
Allen was very active in teaching survival techniques to Boy Scouts, and often led expeditions into the forests to teach about native animals and plants. Many locals still fondly tell stories of Ross Allen.

State Library and Archives of Florida

Ross Allen worked at Silver Springs for a total of 46 years, leaving in 1975.

Erected by Silver Springs State Park.

1. Ross Allen Reptile Institute. (Submitted on June 13, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Silver Springs State Park: Famous spring plus cabins, hiking, history. (Submitted on June 13, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)