Wind Point in Racine County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Lighthouse

Inscription. In 1878, the U.S. Congress appropriated $40,000 to build the Wind Point Light Station for operation by the U.S. Lighthouse Service. At the time, Racine was the fifth busiest port in the Great Lakes region. Ships were the primary means of transporting goods and raw materials. The Lighthouse was built to save lives and warn sailors about the hazards of two shallow shoals just off Wind Point as well as the shallow limestone reef to the south. In 1880, construction was completed, and the light was put into service on November 15.

The lighthouse tower is 108 feet tall with 144 spiral cast iron steps leading to the watch room. Two closeable hatches provide access from the tower to the watch room and from the watch room to the lamp room at the top. This design prevented drafts from extinguishing the early kerosene fueled lamp.

The original construction included an attached house for the keeper, with two more added later for assistant keepers. Today, the keeper's residence is above the Wind Point Village Hall and adjacent to the Police Office. The keepers help maintain the property and serve as Wind Point's ambassadors to some 20,000 annual visitors every year.

In 1984, the Wind Point Light Station was added to the National Register of Historic Places. From 1964 to 1997, the Village leased the property from the Coast
Guard. In 1997, ownership of the buildings and grounds were transferred to the Village.

Erected by Village of Wind Point.