Caguas in Municipio de Caguas, Puerto Rico — The Caribbean (The West Indies)

Edificio Rafaela Conde viuda de Mirabal

[Rafael Conde Building]

— Estado Libre Asociado de Puerto Rico, Municipio Autónomo de Caguas —

Inscription.
A doña Rafaela Conde viuda de Mirabal, maestra distinguida de nuestra Ciudad que durante décadas ejerció una fructifera carrera en el magisterio, con gran dedicación y responsabilidad. Su sensibilidad y amor al prójimo llevaron a destacarse en diversas instituciones civicas y religiosas, particularmente como presidenta de las Hijas de María, cuando levantó fondos para la construcción de la Catedral Dulce Nombre de Jesús. Sus cualidades la hicieron meritoria de las dictinciones de Madre Ejemplar en la década del 1960, y Ciudadana Distinuida en 1986. En reconocimiento de su trayectoria ejemplar y para perpetuar su memoria, bautizamos esta estructura:

Edificio Rafaela Conde viuda de Mirabel

[English translation:]
To Mrs. Rafaela Conde, widow of Mirabal, distinguished teacher of our City who for decades had a fruitful career as a teacher, with great dedication and responsibility. Her sensitivity and love for her neighbor led her to stand out in various civic and religious institutions, particularly as president of the Daughters of Mary, when she raised funds for the construction
of the Dulce Nombre de Jesús Cathedral. Her qualities made her worthy of the dictations of Exemplary Mother in the 1960s, and Distinguished Citizen in 1986. In recognition of her exemplary career and to perpetuate her memory, we named this structure:

Rafaela Conde widow of Mirabel Building

Erected 1994 by Municipio de Caguas, Hon. Angel O. Berrios, Alcalde.