Near Caddo in Palo Pinto County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Civilian Conservation Corps at Possum Kingdom State Park

Inscription. The Civilian Conservation Corps Company 2888 was transferred here from Tyler in May 1941 to develop Possum Kingdom State Park. The CCC enrollees cleared the park area and shoreline, laid a waterline, built campsites and picnic tables, constructed culverts and more than seven miles of Park Road 33. The CCC camp included barracks for 200 men, a library/recreation building, a kitchen/mess hall, shops, a classroom and infirmary. Closed July 13, 1942, with the advent of World War II, this was the last CCC Camp in Texas. The park continues to serve the region.

Gooseneck Cemetery (approx. 11.4 miles away).