Harbor Beach in Huron County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

PFC Brian "Doc" Backus Memorial Trail

Inscription.

This trail is named in memory of Brian J. Backus who served in the 10th Mountain Division, 3rd Brigade, 2nd Battalion, 87th Infantry Regiment, Blackhawk Company.

Brian grew up in Harbor Beach and graduated from high school in 2008.

In 2010, Brian joined the US Army and became a Combat Medic.

Brian was a kind, adventurous soul. He loved backpacking and jogging in the forest. There always seemed to be a smile on his face, and he never let hardship dampen his spirits.

On June 18, 2011, during a patrol in Kandahar Province, Afghanistan, the patrol was ambushed. Seven soldiers, including "Doc" Backus, were injured during the attack.

Brian refused to give instructions on how to treat himself until his six injured soldiers were treated. Once his fellow soldiers were stabilized, only then did "Doc" start to explain how to treat his injuries. Unfortunately, his injuries were too severe to allow his life to be saved. All six of the treated soldiers survived. Brian was killed in action in Kandahar Province, Afghanistan. He was 21 years old. He will always be a hero to the those who knew him.

Brian left behind his son, Jack, who was 2 1/2 years old when Brian was killed.

Brian and his brother used to come to North Park to walk the
primitive trails that this memorial is built around. As you walk the trails, stop from time to time to listen and observe. Hear the birds chirping, watch for small creatures under logs and leaves. White tail deer, turkey and occasionally an owl are known to be in the woods. Enjoy the peace and tranquility these woods have to offer. Many brave men and women have served and died so that we can enjoy our freedoms here at home. Brian "Doc" Backus was one of those brave souls.

3. PFC Brian "Doc" Backus Memorial Trail
4. PFC Brian "Doc" Backus Memorial Trail