Sandy Hook in Middletown Township in Monmouth County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Spermaceti Cove Station No. 2

Aids to Navigation

— Maritime History —

Inscription. Sandbars, shallow waters, and winter storms off the New Jersey Shore were a constant danger to early sailing vessels. In a storm, wind and waves could destroy a helpless grounded ship, its cargo, and crew and passengers.

Commerce in and out of New York Harbor made the waters off Sandy Hook the busiest in the country. Surfmen stationed on Sandy Hook rescued hundreds of passengers and crew from ships wrecked along the coast. The Spermaceti Cove station, built in 1894, replaced an earlier one near the same site.

U.S. Life-Saving Service
During the 1870s, the United States Life-Saving Service (USLSS) was officially established to patrol the coast and rescue people stranded by shipwrecks. By 1900, forty-two Life-Saving Stations were operating along the New Jersey coast. In all, over 270 stations were built along the Atlantic, Pacific, Gulf, and Great Lakes shorelines. When the U.S. Coast Guard was established in 1915, it assumed the search and rescue mission of the U.S. Life-Saving Service.

Erected by National Park Service, State of New Jersey Division of Parks & Forestry.

More about this marker. The top of the marker contains two old photographs. One depicts “Station Keeper Captain Joel Wooley, on far right, outside Spermaceti Cove Life-Saving Station No. 2, circa 1900.” The other shows “The British ship ‘County of Edinburg’, grounded off Squan Beach, New Jersey in February 1900.” Two photographs at the bottom of the marker are of USLSS surfmen at work. One has a caption of “Launching the Life Boat at Sea Bright. Life Saving
Sandy Hook is part of the New Jersey Coastal Heritage Trail Route.
equipment included a lifeline fired from shore to ships in distress, a life boat rowed out from shore, and a lifecar shuttled between ship and shore. (From Frank Leslie’s Illustrated Newspaper, February 1, 1873).” The second photograph has the caption “One way USLSS surfmen rescued passengers was by firing a projectile, with a rope attached, over the ship’s mast. Heavier lines were then used to haul victims back to shore in a ‘breeches buoy’. From ‘The Illustrated London News’, October 1886.
The lower right of the marker features a map of the New Jersey and southern Long Island coastline indicating the locations of Life-Saving Stations.

3. Spermaceti Cove Station No. 2
4. Spermaceti Cove Lifeboat Station
This structure was moved to nearby Twin Lights Historic Site when it was replaced by the larger Spermaceti Cove Station No. 2 seen above. It was one of the first Lifesaving Stations built in the United States.