Palm Coast in Flagler County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

9/11 Survivor Tree

Heroes Memorial Park

Inscription.
One single surviving Callery Pear tree, known as the “Survivor Tree" was discovered at Ground Zero in October 2001 after enduring the September 11 Terrorist attacks at the World Trade Center. The tree was severely damaged with snapped roots, burned and broken branches. It was removed from the rubble, placed in the care of the New York City Department of Parks and Recreations, and rehabilitated, given a chance at a new life.

On September 11, 2011 at the Tenth Anniversary, the tree was returned to Ground Zero as a sign of hope and resiliency as part of the Survivor Tree Sampling Program. The tree before you is a direct descendant of the Survivor Tree.

It stands as a living reminder of the resilience, survival and rebirth.

The Survivor Tree was planted and dedicated on September 11, 2021 by the Palm Coast Fire Department as a living reminder, that through tragedy there is rebirth and new life.

Dedicated by:
Palm Coast Professional Firefighters Local 480